Peer-Assisted Learning (PAL) Groups
Peer-Assisted Learning (PAL) Groups are study groups that are facilitated by a peer tutor who has successfully completed the course. Tutors are outstanding undergraduate students recommended by SUU faculty. They bring experience, expertise, and enthusiasm to group discussions.
- Deepen your understanding of course material
- Practice problems with peers and with the guidance of a tutor
- Get study and test-taking tips
- Bring your books, notes, questions, and sense of humor
- Attendance is flexible (attending earlier and often will have the greatest benefit)
- FREE! Just show up
Class and Section | Professor | Tutor | Day | Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
ACCT 2010 - 1, 2, 3 | Ford, Orton | Abby | Tue | 11:00 am | ELC 112B |
Class and Section | Professor | Tutor | Day | Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BIOL 1020 - 1, 2 | Brock | Ashton | Wed | 5:00 pm | ELC 112A |
BIOL 1610 - 5 | Karpel | Tia | Tue | 6:30 pm | ELC 112B |
BIOL 1610 - 1-4 | Gold, Jiang | Andrew G. | Tue | 3:00 pm | ELC 112B |
BIOL 1610 - 12 & 14 | Hoff, Craft | Andrew G. | Tue | 4:00 pm | ELC 112A |
BIOL 1620 - 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 40 | Boswell-Taylor, Bolus, Fischer, Ogburn, Wells | Joseph | Wed | 6:00 pm | ELC 112B |
BIOL 2170 - 1 | Tufte | Sam J. | Wed | 5:00 pm | ELC 112B |
BIOL 2320 - 1-5 | Harrington, Tufte, Brock, Mraz-Craig, Hampton | Dallin B | Mon | 4:00 pm | ELC 112B |
Class and Section | Professor | Tutor | Day | Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHEM 1210 - 1-4 | Monson, Pullan, Eves, Hiller | Ashley | Fri | 2:00 pm | ELC 112B |
CHEM 1220 - 2, 3, 5, & 7 | Dean, Weaver, Pierce, Rocobado | Calton | Thu | 6:00 pm | ELC 112B |
CHEM 2320 - 3 | Werner | Joseph | Mon | 5:00 pm | ELC 112B |
Class and Section | Professor | Tutor | Day | Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
MATH 1031 - 1, 2, 3 | Lunt, Adams | Raylee | Thu | 4:00 pm | ELC 112B |
MATH 1040 - 1, 2 | Freden | Ian | Thu | 3:00 pm | ELC 112B |
MATH 1040 - 3, 5 | Duffin | Braden | Thu | 12:00 pm | SC 129 |
MATH 1040 - 4, 6 | Brown | Ian | Thu | 5:00 pm | ELC 112B |
MATH 1050 - 1-6, 30Y | Schoonmaker, Bradford, Meilstrup, Ganowsky, Evans | Lauren | Wed | 2:00 pm | ELC 112B |
MATH 1060 - 1-3, 5-7 | Turner, Misseldine, Brandt, Meilstrup, Weingartner | Addy | Tue | 3:00 pm | ELC 310 |
MATH 1210 - 1, 3 | Carapezza | Carter | Tue | 4:00 pm | ELC 112B |
Class and Section | Professor | Tutor | Day | Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PHYS 2020 - 2, 3 | Shaohui Qiu | Tim | Mon | 6:00 pm |
ELC 112A |
Class and Section | Professor | Tutor | Day | Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PSY 3010 - 1, 2 | Koenig, White, Strosser | Matajia | Wed | 4:00 pm | ELC 112B |